Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy explains what information we may collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights in respect of your personal data.

Please note that our website and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites / digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website / digital platform that you visit.

 

How to contact us about your personal data or this privacy policy



If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about your personal data, please email us info@womersleys.co.uk or write to us at the following address:

Mark Womersley
Womersleys Ltd

Low Mill Lane

Ravensthorpe Industrial Estate

Dewsbury

West Yorkshire

WF13 3LN

 

 

Information we collect and what we use it for

All personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you.

In broad terms, we use your data for the following purposes:

   • to administer and provide products and services you request or have expressed an interest in
   • to enable us to administer any offers/promotions which you enter into 
   • to communicate with you in the event that any products or services you have requested are unavailable 
   • for fraud screening and prevention purposes 
   • for record keeping purposes 
   • to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer 
   • to track your activity on our digital platforms 
   • to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences 
   • to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms 
   • to personalise and/ tailor any communications that we may send you 
   • for profiling purposes to enable us to personalise and/or tailor any marketing communications that you may consent to receive from us

 

When we provide you with products or services we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, email address, telephone number and Company name.

 

When you register to receive marketing communications from us, fill in one of our forms (whether online or offline) or otherwise expressly provide us with your personal information, we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us and may use it to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms, provide products and services you request from us, and carry out profiling and market research.

When you interact with our digital platforms, we may also automatically collect the following information about your visit. This is primarily to help us better understand how our customers use our digital platforms to enable us create better content and more relevant communications:

 • how you have reached our digital platform and the internet protocol (IP) address you have used
   • your browser type, versions and plug-ins, and your operating system 
   • your journey through our digital platform, including which links you click on and any searches you made, how long you stayed on a page, and other page interaction information 
   • what content you like or share 
   • which pop up or push messages you might have seen and responded to 
   • your subscription status 
   • information collected in any forms you complete

 

We may also infer your country of location from the IP address you have used to access our digital platforms and we may analyse which marketing activity led to your taking specific action on our digital platforms (e.g. downloading the catalogue).

 

News, offers and opportunities from us

We want you to be the first to know about new events and promotions but we need your consent to do so. If you haven’t already signed up to receive these exciting benefits please click here MAILCHIMP LINK You can unsubscribe by emailing info@womersleys.co.uk

 or writing to us at the address above.

Please note, if you don’t choose to receive this information, we will be unable to keep you informed of new services, products, events or special offers that may interest you and our ability to inform you of other opportunities may be affected.

  

Disclosure of your information 
In order to provide our products and services to you or to otherwise fulfil contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations, fraud prevention and screening and credit risk management companies, and mailing houses.

 

We may share your data with advertising networks and/or social media platforms for the purposes of selecting and serving relevant adverts to you via those networks/platforms, and to search engine and analytics providers.

 

We may share your data with third parties (a) if we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, (b) if it is necessary to do so to enforce our terms and conditions or other contractual rights, (c) to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity, (d) where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons, and/or (e) otherwise as permitted under applicable law.

 

Some of the organisations to which we may disclose your personal information are situated outside of the United Kingdom and European Union in countries which may not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in the United Kingdom. If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that your information is protected in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

In all instances where we disclose your information to third parties, we will ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

 

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called 'cookies' on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

 

Security of information

We take the security of your personal information seriously. We have security procedures in place to protect our paper based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the personal information contained within them.

 

More about your information - your rights

You may correct or update your personal information at any time by emailing us at info@womersleys.co.uk Please include your name, company name, address and email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.

 

We will securely retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with applicable law. If you wish to submit a request that your data be deleted, please write to us at the above address. You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please write to us at the address above if you wish to exercise this right. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request you make. The current fee is £10.00.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and procedures are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy policy. Accordingly we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review the latest version.

 

Where to make a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to us at the above address. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Cookies

We use cookies, as most websites do, to help us improve and provide you with the best experience we can. A cookie is a small file, which is placed on your computer's hard drive, that helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used and typical user paths through the site. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you but it does capture the user's IP address. Aggregated analysis of these log files is used to monitor website usage. These analyses may be made available to Home and Interior Gifts at Womersley's Ltd to allow them to measure, for example, overall popularity of the site.

As a condition of use of this site, all users give permission for Home and Interior Gifts at Womersley's Ltd to use its access logs in this way.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This will mean, however, that your use of our site is not recorded and makes it more difficult for us to improve.

Any information gathered using cookies is not shared with any third parties.

Data Protection

When we do need to collect personal information from you, for example, when you follow our site, in order to comply with the Data Protection Act we have a duty to tell you how we store the information we collect and how it is used.

Any information you do provide will be stored securely and will never be passed on or sold to any third party without your explicit prior approval.

We will use your contact details to get in touch solely in relation to matters pertaining to Home and Interior Gifts at Womersley's Ltd and services to our customers.